Home > Achievements > CCA Achievements

CCA Achievements

2017


Sports & Games


Name of CCAName of CompetitionAchievement
Volleyball
C Division Girls
North Zone Inter-School ChampionshipsNorth Zone 2nd
Volleyball
C Division Boys
North Zone Inter-School ChampionshipsNorth Zone 2nd 
Volleyball
B Division Boys
North Zone Inter-School Championships

Nationals Inter-School Championships
North Zone Champion

Nationals 3rd 
 


Uniformed Groups


Name of CCAName of CompetitionAchievement
NPCCUnit Overall Proficiency Award Gold
ScoutsFrank Cooper Sands AwardGold
NCCBest Unit Competition Award Silver
 Red Cross Community Service Award Silver


Performing Arts


Name of CCAName of CompetitionAchievement
ChoirSingapore Youth FestivalCertificate of Distinction 
BandSingapore Youth FestivalCertificate of Accomplishment
Modern DanceSingapore Youth FestivalCertificate of Accomplishment 
GuzhengSingapore Youth FestivalCertificate of Accomplishment 

Others 


Name of CCAName of CompetitionAchievement
TaekwondoNational Inter-School Taekwondo Championships
C Division Boys
1st in C Division Male Poom Belt
(Under 50kg)

2016


Clubs & Society

Name of CCAName of CompetitionAchievement
TLDDSSorkalam 2016

Won first round against Bowen Sec Sch

Best Speaker (Muthu Swetha)
 TLDDSTamil Arumbu 2016
Debate & Singing Competition 
1st Prize & Championship  
 TLDDS Kalai Vizha 20161st Prize (Divya d/o Sethupathi)
5th Place (Srivarshini Saravanaperumal)  
 Chess Club57th National Inter-School Chess ChampionshipsC Division Boys
North Zone Champion 

Sports & Games


Name of CCAName of CompetitionAchievement
Volleyball
C Division Girls
 North Zone Inter-School Volleyball  North Zone 3rd
Volleyball
C Division Boys
 North Zone Inter-School VolleyballNorth Zone 4th
 Volleyball 
B Division Girls 
 North Zone Inter-School Volleyball  North Zone 3rd
 Volleyball 
B Division Boys
  North Zone Inter-School Volleyball  North Zone 3rd


Others


Name of CCAName of CompetitionAchievement
Cross Country
National Inter-School Cross Country 2016
(B Division Boys)
Top 20 - Selvanther Sivarajan
 Cross Country National Inter-School Cross Country 2016
(C Division Boys)
14th Position 


2015


Uniformed Groups


Name of CCAName of CompetitionAchievement
NPCCUnit Overall Proficiency AwardSilver
 NCCBest Unit Competition Award Silver


Sports & Games


Name of CCAName of CompetitionAchievement
Volleyball BoysNational School C Division Volleyball ChampionshipTop 4
Volleyball Boys  North Zone Inter-School Volleyball C Division Competition 2nd Runner Up
Volleyball Girls  National School C Division Volleyball ChampionshipTop 8 
Volleyball Girls   North Zone Inter-School Volleyball C Division Competition 3rd Runner Up


Performing Arts


Name of CCAName of CompetitionAchievement
Dance - Modern
(Chinese Dance)
SYF Arts PresentationCertificate of
Accomplishment
Band - Symphonic SYF Arts PresentationCertificate of
Accomplishment
Dance - Modern
(International Category) 
SYF Arts PresentationCertificate of
Accomplishment
ChoirSYF Arts PresentationCertificate of
Distinction
Guzheng  SYF Arts Presentation Certificate of
Accomplishment


Clubs & Society


Name of CCA Name of Competition Achievement
TLDDS Tamil Arumbu 2015
(Debate)
2nd
TLDDS Tamil Arumbu 2015
(Dance)
2nd
 TLDDSMAGO National Tamil Story Telling Olympiad Championship Title 
 TLDDS
(Muthu Swetha)
Oratorical Competition 1st 
 TLDDS
(Divya d/o Sethupathi)
Oratorical Competition 2nd 
 TLDDSSYF Arts Presentation  Certificate of
Accomplishment
 ELDDS SYF Arts PresentationCertificate of
Accomplishment 
CLDDS  SYF Arts PresentationCertificate of
Commendation

Others

   
Name of CCA Name of Competition Achievement
Cross Country
(Selvanther Sivarajan)
National Inter-School Cross Country 2015
(B Division Boys)
16th out of 320 participants
Cross Country
(Ng Shu Qi Charis)
National Inter-School Cross Country 2015
(C Division Girls)
60th out of 240 participants
Cross Country
(Nicholas Liang Jun Wei)
National Inter-School Cross Country 2015
(C Division Boys)
51st out of 275 participants
Track & Field
(Selvanther Sivarajan)
National Inter School Track & Field
Championships 2015
14th out of 16th
(Finals)

IMG-20150415-WA0020.jpg

IMG-20150415-WA0022.jpg

2014


Sports & Games


Name of CCAName of CompetitionAchievement
Volleyball BoysNorth Zone Inter-School Volleyball C Division Competition2nd Runner Up

Uniformed Groups


Name of CCAName of CompetitionAchievement
ScoutsFrank Cooper Sands AwardGold
NCCBest Unit Competition AwardSilver Award
NPCC Unit Overall Proficiency AwardBronze Award 

Performing Arts

Name of CCAName of CompetitionAchievement
ChoirABRSM Intermediate Choral Singing ExamPass with Distinction

Clubs & Society

Name of CCAName of CompetitionAchievement
TLDDSNational Level Poem Writing Competition
National Story Telling Competition
3rd



2013

Sports & Games


Name of CCAName of CompetitionAchievement
Volleyball BoysNorth Zone Inter-School Volleyball B Division Competition3rd
Volleyball BoysNational School B Division Volleyball Championship2nd

Uniform Groups


Name of CCAName of CompetitionAchievement
NCCBest Unit Competition AwardSilver
NPCCNPCC Video CompetitionSilver
Singapore Red Cross SocietyCommunity Service AwardBronze
 ScoutsFrank Cooper Sands Award Gold 
 ScoutsNational Patrol Camp Silver 

Performing Arts


Name of CCAName of CompetitionAchievement
Band - SymphonicSYF Arts PresentationCertificate of
Accomplishment
ChoirSYF Arts PresentationCertificate of
Accomplishment
Dance - Modern 
SYF Arts PresentationCertificate of
Accomplishment
Ensemble - GuzhengSYF Arts PresentationCertificate of
Distinction
TLDDSSYF Arts PresentationCertificate of
Accomplishment