Home > CCA > Clubs and Societies > TLDDS

TLDDS

Objectives:

  • To develop the competencies of students such as dancing, singing, debating and creativity in order for them to take part in various competitions held within and outside school.  By doing so, we not only equip them well with the necessary skills but also develop their flair for the Tamil language and also boost their self-confidence.
  • By immensely involving the Tamil Students in Tamil cultural programmes and activities, we aim to educate the students on the important traditional practices and encourage them to follow those practices. Moreover, by doing this we hope to bring about unity among the Tamil students, regardless of levels and streams.
  • To create opportunities to the students to render their service to the society in order to know more about the society and to encourage them to lend a helping hand to those in need.

This year’s remarkable achievements/projects:

  • Achieved Accomplishment Award in the Singapore Youth Festival, Indian Dance Category
  • Performed an Indian dance at our school Racial Harmony Concert
  • Performed at a Street Parade under Punggol Community Club
  • Performed an Indian dance in our school Synergy Concert
  • Set up an exhibition about Tamil culture and performed an Indian Dance for the Japanese Students during their visit here.
  • Facilitated and conducted a primary one camp held at Horizon Primary School in which many primary schools took part.
  • We will be conducting a 1-day camp for our TLDDS students in which we plan to teach traditional games and dances to primary school children.

TLDDS ACHIEVEMENT 2014

DateName of CompetitionName of StudentAchievement
18th JanuaryNational Poem Writing
(by Tamil Literature)
DIVYA D/O SETHUPATHI3rd Prize
8th FebruaryNational Debate
(by Indian Youth Club & Media)
VIDYA SBest Speaker of Round 1
15th February National Story Telling
(by MaGo - Tamil Club)
TAHRENI D/O RAJASINGAM 3rd Prize
6th March  National Creative Writing
(by MOE)
DIVYA D/O SETHUPATHI Consolation Prize
5th April  Debate & Drama
(by Sengkang CC)
Debators:
1. JOSEPH GIFTSON RUFUS 
2. MUTHU SWETHA
3. CHAMMI LECA D/O RAMESH 
4. P PRAABHU

Actors
1. C AISHWINI
2. DIVYA D/O SETHUPATHI
3. RAJKANNAN S/O SOMASUNDARAM 
4. SATHASIVAM KRISHNA REKHA
5. SIVADHARSHINI D/O SIVAKUMAR
3rd Runner Up (In both Debate & Drama)

                                                TLDDS ACHIEVEMENT 2015

Name of CCAName of CompetitionAchievement
TLDDSTamil Arumbu 2015
(Debate)
2nd
TLDDSTamil Arumbu 2015
(Dance)
2nd
 TLDDSMAGO National Tamil Story Telling Olympiad Championship Title 
 TLDDS
(Muthu Swetha)
Oratorical Competition 1st 
 TLDDS
(Divya d/o Sethupathi)
Oratorical Competition 2nd 
 TLDDSSYF Arts Presentation  Certificate of
Accomplishment


                                                TLDDS ACHIEVEMENT 2016

DateName of CompetitionName of StudentAchievement
13th FebruarySorkalam 2016Divya d/o Sethupathi
Muthu Swetha
Mageswari d/o Gunasegaran
Saranya d/o Jason
B M Deepika
Srivarshini Saravanaperumal
Won first round against Bowen Sec Sch

Best Speaker (Muthu Swetha)
 14th February Tamil Arumbu 2016
Debate & Singing Competition
Debators: 
Divya d/o Sethupathi
Mageswari
Saranya 
Srivarshini Saravanaperumal
1st Prize & Championship 
26th March Kalai Vizha 2016
- Essay Writing Competition
- Oratorical Competition
- Artvertisement Competition
- Quiz
- Dance
- Singing 
Divya d/o Sethupathi (Essay Writing)
Srivarshini Saravanaperumal 
1st Prize (Divya)
5th Place (Srivarshini) 
    


























                                                TLDDS ACHIEVEMENT 2018



Name of Competition

Name  of  Participants

Achievers with Level of Prizes

National Level Debate Competition

1.      VASISHT MADHAVAN

2.      BRUNDHA D/O SELVARAJ

3.      SRIVARSHINI SARAVANAPERUMAL

4.      SARANYA D/O JASON SIVAKUMAR

5.      RAJKUMAR KAMALA LAKSHMI SRINITHI

6.      KANCHIVAN CHANDRASEKAR

Best Speaker prize -  VASISHT MADHAVAN

 

Poem workshop with competitions

 

From all levels  on the whole 20 students.

1.           1ST PRIZE -  KANCHIVAN CHANDRASEKAR

2.           2nd  PRIZE -  RAJKUMAR KAMALA LAKSHMI SRINITHI

3.           3RD PRIZE -  SAHANA MADHAVAN

 

  RAJKUMAR KAMALA LAKSHMI SRINITHIAND RAMESH DHANUSHREE were selected for a programme composing poem and presented the poems in Tamil Celebration month conducted by Kivimalai (Literature Club).

A Budding Writers & Artistes Programme with competition conducted by MOE

 (Competition In 3 Rounds)

1.       FAHMIDA D/O ABDUL SALEEM

2.       VENKATESAN REENA MERLIN

3.       SIVAKUMAR LOGADEEPAN

4.       VASISHT MADHAVAN

5.       ARJUN BALASUBRAMANIAM

 

SIVAKUMAR LOGADEEPAN

VASISHT MADHAVAN

       ARJUN BALASUBRAMANIAM

Vanga Tamilil Pesalam

1.       VENKATESAN REENA MERLIN

2.       RASHIKA RAJENDRAN

Only Participation

Tirukkural vizha 2018 Literary Competitions:

1.    OROTORICAL COMPETITION

2.    POSTER PRESENTATION COMPETITION

1.       RAJKUMAR KAMALA LAKSHMI SRINITHI

2.       KANCHIVAN CHANDRASEKAR

3.       VASISHT MADHAVAN

4.       BRUNDHA D/O SELVARAJ

Only Participation

Speech day Dance  performance given by TLDDS (Dancers)

All our Dancers 15 dancers took participate in this event

 

Tamil Seminar Conduct by Yishun Junior College (Theme Motivation and Success)

All our TLDDS members and 2HTL students on the whole 30 students involved in this programme.

This programme motivate them to listen Best Tamil speaker’s speech through Y-Tube which will help them to know important values that followed by our elders and also surely see the improvement in Tamil.