Home > CCA > Clubs and Societies > TLDDS

TLDDS

Objectives:

  • To develop the competencies of students such as dancing, singing, debating and creativity in order for them to take part in various competitions held within and outside school.  By doing so, we not only equip them well with the necessary skills but also develop their flair for the Tamil language and also boost their self-confidence.
  • By immensely involving the Tamil Students in Tamil cultural programmes and activities, we aim to educate the students on the important traditional practices and encourage them to follow those practices. Moreover, by doing this we hope to bring about unity among the Tamil students, regardless of levels and streams.
  • To create opportunities to the students to render their service to the society in order to know more about the society and to encourage them to lend a helping hand to those in need.

This year’s remarkable achievements/projects:

  • Achieved Distinction Award in the Singapore Youth Festival, Indian Dance Category
  • Performed an Indian dance at our School Speech Day & National Day Celebration
  • Performed an Indian Dance at National Day Celebration in Punggol 21 CC
  • Our students involved and gain knowledge by participate in Short story writing workshop  and Poems writing workshop which conducted by Singapore Social Clubs (Association of Singapore Tamil Writer’s)
  • Debate workshop conducted by Vendor in School


TLDDS ACHIEVEMENT 2018

Name of Competition

Name  of  Participants

Achievers with Level of Prizes

National Level Debate Competition

1.      VASISHT MADHAVAN

2.      BRUNDHA D/O SELVARAJ

3.      SRIVARSHINI SARAVANAPERUMAL

4.      SARANYA D/O JASON SIVAKUMAR

5.      RAJKUMAR KAMALA LAKSHMI SRINITHI

6.      KANCHIVAN CHANDRASEKAR

Best Speaker prize -  VASISHT MADHAVAN

 

Poem workshop with competitions

 

From all levels  on the whole 20 students.

1.           1ST PRIZE -  KANCHIVAN CHANDRASEKAR

2.           2nd  PRIZE -  RAJKUMAR KAMALA LAKSHMI SRINITHI

3.           3RD PRIZE -  SAHANA MADHAVAN

 

  RAJKUMAR KAMALA LAKSHMI SRINITHIAND RAMESH DHANUSHREE were selected for a programme composing poem and presented the poems in Tamil Celebration month conducted by Kivimalai (Literature Club).

A Budding Writers & Artistes Programme with competition conducted by MOE

 (Competition In 3 Rounds)

1.       FAHMIDA D/O ABDUL SALEEM

2.       VENKATESAN REENA MERLIN

3.       SIVAKUMAR LOGADEEPAN

4.       VASISHT MADHAVAN

5.       ARJUN BALASUBRAMANIAM

 

SIVAKUMAR LOGADEEPAN

VASISHT MADHAVAN

       ARJUN BALASUBRAMANIAM

Vanga Tamilil Pesalam

1.       VENKATESAN REENA MERLIN

2.       RASHIKA RAJENDRAN

Only Participation

Tirukkural vizha 2018 Literary Competitions:

1.    OROTORICAL COMPETITION

2.    POSTER PRESENTATION COMPETITION

1.       RAJKUMAR KAMALA LAKSHMI SRINITHI

2.       KANCHIVAN CHANDRASEKAR

3.       VASISHT MADHAVAN

4.       BRUNDHA D/O SELVARAJ

Only Participation

Speech day Dance  performance given by TLDDS (Dancers)

All our Dancers 15 dancers took participate in this event

 

Tamil Seminar Conduct by Yishun Junior College (Theme Motivation and Success)

All our TLDDS members and 2HTL students on the whole 30 students involved in this programme.

This programme motivate them to listen Best Tamil speaker’s speech through Y-Tube which will help them to know important values that followed by our elders and also surely see the improvement in Tamil.














































































TLDDS ACHIEVEMENT 2019

Date

Name of Competition

Name of Participants

Achievers with Level of Prizes

22/02/2019

01/03/2019

29/03/2019

A budding Writers & Artistes Programme with competition conducted by MOE (3 Rounds)

1.ROSHRIN D/OABDUL AZEES – 1C

2.RAJKUMAR KAMALA LAKSHMI SRINITHI – 3A

3.SIVAKUMAR LOGADEEPAN-3A

4.KANCHIVAN CHANDRASEKAR – 2N1

5.ARJUN  BALASUBRAMANIAM-3T1

Among 3 Rounds both of our groups won in 1st round and go in to 2nd  round

02/03/2019

Association of Singapore Tamil writers conduct 3 competitions.

1.Creative writing competition

2.News writing competition

3.Translation competition

Creative writing competition participants :-

1.  SRIVARSHINI SARAVANAPERUMAL-4A

2. NEERAJ VENGADESSAN – 4A

 

News writing competition participants :-

3.RAJKUMAR KAMALA LAKSHMI SRINITHI – 3A

4.SIVETHASHREE – 3A

 

Translation competition participants are

5. NAVODITA ASHOKRAJ – 1B

6.MANI HARINI – 1C

RAJKUMAR KAMALA LAKSHMI SRINITHI – 3A won 4th prize

Navodita received consolation prize

24/04/2019

Singapore Youth Festival (SYF)

All our TLDDS Dancers involved in this Competition

  Distinction

5/04/2019

Speech day in school

All our TLDDS Dancers involved in this  event

participation

20/07/2019

Singing competition held by

Tampines GRC (IAEC)

Oratorical Competition held by Tampines GRC (IAEC)

1.RAMESH DHANUSHREE

2.RAJKUMAR KAMALA LAKSHMI SRINITHI – 3A

 3rd  Prize

 

2nd prize

08/08/2019

National Day Celebration in School

All our TLDDS Dancers involved in this  event

Participation

09/08/2019

National Day Celebration in Punggol 21 CC

All our TLDDS Dancers involved in this  event

Participation

24/8/2019

Reading coats with explanation competition

1.Shruthi Janavikulam Saravanakumar

2.Roshrin D/O Abdul Azees

3.Azmiyyah Mohamed Ariff

All received  Participation certificate

27/08/2019

30/08/2019

Debate workshop conducted by vendor Mrs. Raji in School

25 Selected students attend this workshop.

Participation


1.PNG

2.PNG
3.jpg

4.jpg

5.jpg
6.jpg

7.PNG

8.jpg